DRC | NC PhotoShoot Party

Wednesday, September 3, 2008
.: This past weekend we headed out to Durham to check out Ndelo's party. If you've kept up with the blog, I first posted about Ndelo (pronounced Del-Low, silent N) a while back from the Endless deck art exhibition post. But just to bring you up to speed, Eric Ndelo is one of the founders of the clothing line, DRC and the community networking website, Nufacesnc.com (that's Networking Unit For Arts Commerce and Entertainment and Sports in North Carolina). But before we had to take on the hard work of having our pictures taken, we had to pull a Michael Phelps, and build up some carbs first - Korean style.

.: Soon Do Bu, this is some bangin food. Not for everyone though... And that's tofu you see in there.

.: Drove over to 202 Lounge & Art Gallery. Got there a little early, so we were chillin on their nice couches. Place wasn't bad - had a real contemporary design theme to it.


.: The ladies. Sorry homies, but they're both already taken.

.: DJ Ill Digitz of Inflow played nothing but dope tunes the whole night

.: Chill'd w/ the Sneakfiend crew. Vic prolly took about as many pictures as I did. By the way, here's that one pic. It kinda turned out funny - blurry and bright o_O


.: Place started filling up pretty quick. Lots of people rolled deep with their brands and soon it was time for FYSH's shoots. Took a few pics while standing on the side lines. Big shout-out to Charlie Smarts reppin Kooley High + Inflowential for getting down w/ FYSH and rockin our gear. Kooley's Summer Sessions is out now, if you haven't copped one yet, go do it. Now.






.: I had my camera on me when my turn came, so I just took one of the photographer's pictures, and sorta tweaked it, haha

.: Shout-out to Brittay & JD, who were working hard interviewing everyone, and trying to capture what was poppin off at the event. Check out their vid below. It's madd professional and everything. If you wanna skip to our interview, it's a little past the half-way point. I think Kenny was at the bar and Carolina was still working at her job. Anyway damn, I sound like a little kid. My voice is a lot sexier in real life though, ladies.



.: Met lots of cool peeps out there. There were these real chill dudes there that we got talkin too. Madd cool & laid back; you can tell they're hungry for knowledge, and eager to make it in this game like us. So big shout-out to the Futuriztik crew, Josh P, Mike, John, & Kobe (I didn't get the name of the fifth dude). That Kobe kid seems to be multi-tasking, he's bloggin for Futuriztik & this up and coming fashion blog that's along the lines of hypebeat & highsnob called Givemeswank.com. The website look is a little bland, it's like any other blogspot, but the content seems alrite, and it seems like its updated regularly, so I guess it's straight.

.: Another dude there was this guy named Ayinde. His art was pretty nice. He had this one painting of Mos Def that was dope. You can see the one he was working on throughout the night on the counter behind him. Obama?


.: Charlie rockin some Alife's

.: Real quick, shout-out to Shea & Rod too. Well, here's the man working hard behind the scenes and helping to bring the night together. Thanks for having us, and we appreciate your support Ndelo. Shout-out to anyone else I might have forgotten to mention. 202 has good mojitos btw. Ok, 8am, peace, I'm out.



posted by j-k 1 Comments