If there's a will there's a way! Yeezy 2s Story

Monday, June 18, 2012
The sneaker game has changed so much in the last year and a half.  With the hype of sneakers being blown up by celebrities and athletes, it has definitely reached the mainstream for the worst.  Sneakers are growing ever increasingly difficult to obtain and the re-sell values are reaching an all time high.  This is clear with the release of the Yeezy 2s, and companies like Nike are fully aware of this hype.  Demands are extremely high and they keep the supply low in order to keep customers coming back begging for more.  Being fully aware how the game works, I still had to get my hands on these shoes.  It has nothing to do with how rare it is, or the hype behind it, it's all about the styling and the fresh design for me.  I love attention to details, and there are no lack of intricate details to these shoes.

I wanted these shoes soooo bad, but the problem was how to get them.  These are not shoes you can just go to a store and cop, people were camping out months in advance for them.  Since I have a full time job and cannot afford to just camp out for so long, the best chance I had was to enter the various raffles that was going on for these or try to get them online when they release.  So I entered every single raffle I could find that would let me enter and I was one of the ones camping out the wholeeee day online on the Nike Twitter account waiting to get the tweet for a link to buy the shoes on Nike.com.  On release day, Nike didn't send out the link until some time around 11pm, and as soon as I got the link, I clicked it, added my shoes to the cart and press Check Out.  After a few minutes of waiting, the server crashed and when I went back in to try again, the sneakers were all gone and so was my online opportunity.  It boggles my mind how some people were able to get through and I wasn't especially when I didn't miss a beat at adding these.  The following day, I watched in agony as the raffles were being drawn and none of them yielded my name.  Eventually, I was settling to the conclusion that these were not meant to be.  The following day at work, I was still pretty bummed out but I was looking at all the ebay auctions to see if any of them were within a reasonable price point.  They were all re-selling over $2K, and it seems they will only get higher.

By night time, I was sure these shoes would never be in my possession until that fateful phone call on my phone from a 704 number.  704 is the area code for Charlotte, NC numbers and I immediately knew it was a call from Social Status.  Just a few days before, I had went down there to put my name into the raffle and I heard from my friend Young that they were drawing names late in the raffle.  When the employee from Social Status told me I won the raffle, I flipped out and maybe shed a few tears of joy.  I think I told him I Loved him as well, lol.  Big shout out to Social Status for hooking it up big time and making my dreams come true.  I can't describe how awesome it feels to win these, but I know I will appreciate these shoes unlike all the resellers camping outside their store.  I feel like I willed myself to getting these shoes, so big thanks to all the people that helped me obtain these.  Anyways, sorry for the long story....here are some detailed pics for you to enjoy:















posted by Fysh Mammal 0 Comments

The hunt for the Yeezy 2s

Friday, June 8, 2012
I don't care what anyone says, the Yeezy 2s deserve all the hype it's getting because they are just THAT dope. If you're a true sneakerhead, you just can't deny the fact that these are so different and unique that it keeps the sneaker game alive with the fresh styling and innovative design behind it.  The problem with this release is that you can clearly see the true effect of re-sellers killing the game for true sneakerheads like us. I've never seen a pair of shoes sky rocket in value as quickly as these before they even release.  You can throw the Galaxy release out the window, cause the hype on these is astronomical in comparison.  With our chances slim, I head down to Social Status and Fresh Exclusive with my sneakerhead friend Young to get a raffle ticket for a chance at owning these babies.

These cats have been camping outside Social Status for over a week now.  They should have a pair on lock if all goes well.

This dude from Raleigh was first in line.  You can see the exhaustion in his face.

Employees gotta stay fly at Social Status - Concords x The Hundreds tanktop

I like this set up

This thing is just dope, BBC ice cream goodness!

Sneakers on the left side

Sneakers on the right side

Sneakers on the top side, pretty much sneakers err'where!

Camo is always in

10 Deep Goodness!

Young comtemplatin'.....Do it, haha

They got The Hundreds!  Love that brand

Hundred tees

Sneakers on the Walls!

Son of Mars, cop or not?

I am really diggin the sneaker displays.  The white lighting behind them were mad ill!

A.J.K.Os are sooo dope, you gotta love that canvas!


HUF Goodies

More sneakers!  I want those Air Max 95s

Young, get them Gorilla Adidas yo! haha

Man, these are pretty syck, Bo Jackson's Nike Air Trainer SC II.  Bo Knows!


HUF Tees

Mad respect for Diamond and their accessories


Hell yeah, they even have Comme Des Garcons stuff

Barber shop connected right to the shop, so you can get Freshly fitted after a Fresh Cut.  This cat right here can hook it up!

So will these dudes!


Summit Lake Hornets Lebron 9s just chillin' in this cardboard box


Dope fit right there if you ask me

Play Cloths section

Ummmm, yeah.  These bred AJKOs on my feet means I am not leaving w/out them. haha

More HUF dopeness

This dude brought his dog in, which was dope...but not as dope as these Doernbecher Charity AJ 6s

We rolled down a block over to Fresh Exclusive, NC own's sneaker heaven.  This dude right here knows.

Can't stop the crooks, this dude was decked out in Crooks coupled with some gold jewelry

Metallic Red foams, you can't go wrong w/ those

This dude was cool

Working tirelessly

Kinda hard to tell due to the reflections, but those were Miami Vice Lebron 9s and Galaxy Foams.....plus a Nike Mag drawing, haha.

Lots of heat, no Nike SBs though

Nike Flight Ones "Fresh Mint" anyone?


Dude copped some Jeremy Scott Original Wings Camo Adidas for cheappp!

Definitely dope, but you really need to wear them with shorts to show off that safety orange

After hitting up the shops and chillin' with some kool ppl, we went and got some pho and headed home.  It's all up to the sneaker god's hand as to whether we will be lucky enough to get a pair of Yeezy's.  Pray for me ya'll.........pray for me, haha.


posted by Fysh Mammal 0 Comments